ARSO 18

IEEE Workshop on Advanced Robotics and its Social Impacts

AI EMPOWERED ROBOTICS AND ITS IMPACT ON SOCIETY

Genoa, Italy

Latest News

CALL FOR PAPER:

Submissions are open! The official call text is available here.

Committees

General Chairs:

Lorenzo Natale (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Francesco Nori (Google DeepMind)

Program Chairs:

Chiara Bartolozzi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

David Vernon (Carnegie Mellon University Africa in Rwanda)

Publication Chair:

Arash Ajoudani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Publicity Chair:

Tamim Asfour (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Serena Ivaldi (INRIA Nancy Grand-Est, France)

Finance Chair:

Chiara Andreoli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Founding Chair:

Toshio Fukuda (Nagoya University, Japan)

Honorary Chairs:

Giulio Sandini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Henrik Christensen (UC San Diego, USA)

Yoshihiko Nakamura (Univ. Tokyo, Japan)

Special Session Chairs:

Markus Vincze (Technical University Wien, Austria)

Agnieszka Wykowska (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Lorenzo De Michieli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Amedeo Santosuosso (ECTL, University of Pavia, Italy)

Francesco Becchi (TelerobotLabs S.r.l., Italy)

Carlos Hernandez Corbato (TU Delf, Netherlands)

Lorenzo Masia (Nanyang Tech. University, Singapore)

Advisory Board:

Kazuhito Yokoi (AIST, Japan)

Giorgio Metta (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Antonio Bicchi (University of Pisa, Italy)

Carlos Hernandez Corbato (TU Delf, Netherlands)

Francesco Ferro (PAL Robotics, Spain)

Cecile Huet (European Commission Robotics Unit, Brussels)

Martin Buss (Technical University of Munich, Germany and Tokyo University, Japan)

Christian Laugier (Inria Rhône-Alpes, France)

Associate Editors:

Pilwon Hur (Texas A&M University, USA)

Mukunda Bharatheesha (TU Delf, Netherlands)

Alexandr Klimchik (Innopolis University, Russia)

Agnieszka Wykowska (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Ferdinando Cannella (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Jean Oh (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Paolo Fiorini (University of Verona, Italy)

Ioannis Havoutis (Oxford University, UK)

Markus Vincze (Technical University Wien, Austria)

Friederike Eyssel (Bielefeld University, Germany)

Program Committee:

Nadine Bender (Kuka Robotics, Germany)

David Vernon (Carnegie Mellon University Africa in Rwanda)

Arash Ajoudani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Serena Ivaldi, (INRIA Nancy Grand-Est)

Tamim Asfour, (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Kolja Kuehnlenz, (Coburg University of Applied Science)

Lorenzo Natale (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Yokoi Katzuhito (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

Zhangguo Yu (Intelligent Robotics Institute, Beijing Institute of Technology)

Yasuhisa Hasegawa (Nagoya University)

Tatsuo Arai (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Important dates

DEADLINES:

December 1st, 2017 - CFP

April 3rd, 2018 - paper submission

June 1st, 2018 - author notification

July 1st, 2018 - camera ready

July 15th, 2018 - advanced registration

CONFERENCE:

September 27th-29>th, 2018